Is Tesco Free From White Chocolate Bar 35G Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture and a firm snap when broken. Commonly eaten as a small treat, added to baked goods, or used to accompany hot drinks. Reviewers note satisfying sweetness, convenient single-serve size, and consistent quality, though some find it slightly softer than standard bars overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture and a firm snap when broken. Commonly eaten as a small treat, added to baked goods, or used to accompany hot drinks. Reviewers note satisfying sweetness, convenient single-serve size, and consistent quality, though some find it slightly softer than standard bars overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chicory Root Fibre, Maltodextrin, Maize Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Free From White Chocolate Bar 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From White Chocolate Bar 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tesco Free From White Chocolate Bar 35G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


