Is TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • thiamine riboflavin
  • vitamin folic acidi vitamin d
  • pantothenic acid

thiamine riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lakes Of Whole Grain Wheat With Added Fruit And Hazelnuts, Fortified With Vitamins Ind Iron, Wholewheat, Mixed Fruit, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Roasted Hazelnuts (1 E,k), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Thiamine Riboflavin, Vitamin Folic Acidi Vitamin D, Vitamin Bu, Mixed Fruit Contains: Raisins, Toasted Coconut Flakes, Dried Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavouring), Dried Apple, Atlergy Advice Also, May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g | Spoonful