Is TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • thiamine riboflavin
  • vitamin folic acidi vitamin d
  • pantothenic acid

thiamine riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lakes Of Whole Grain Wheat With Added Fruit And Hazelnuts, Fortified With Vitamins Ind Iron, Wholewheat, Mixed Fruit, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Roasted Hazelnuts (1 E,k), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Thiamine Riboflavin, Vitamin Folic Acidi Vitamin D, Vitamin Bu, Mixed Fruit Contains: Raisins, Toasted Coconut Flakes, Dried Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavouring), Dried Apple, Atlergy Advice Also, May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g | Spoonful