Is Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G Gluten Free?

Description
Assorted fruit flavors provide bright, familiar tastes in soft, chewy jelly pieces with a slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as confectionery toppers, reviewers report consistent chewiness and kid appeal, though some note occasional stickiness and a tendency to be overly sweet sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit flavors provide bright, familiar tastes in soft, chewy jelly pieces with a slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as confectionery toppers, reviewers report consistent chewiness and kid appeal, though some note occasional stickiness and a tendency to be overly sweet sometimes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Capsanthin), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Safflower, Spirulina].
Check Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


