Is Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Egg & Almond with Green Goddess Style Dressing 320g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked wheatberries
  • wheat berry
  • smoky flavour roasted almonds
  • flavouring

cooked wheatberries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat berry
smoky flavour roasted almonds
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) [Chicken Breast, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt], Herb and Yogurt Dressing [Water, Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Capers, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tarragon, Chive, Salt, Lemon Zest, Allspice, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Hard-boiled Egg (13%), Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Cooked Black Lentils [Water, Black Lentils], Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Tenderstem ® Broccoli, Spinach, Smoky Flavour Roasted Almonds (3%) [ Almonds , Sugar Syrup, Sea Salt, Flavouring], Kale, Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Egg & Almond with Green Goddess Style Dressing 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go