Is Tesco Free From Cheese & Bacon Crispbakes 227g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- formed bacon
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Rice Flour, Formed Bacon (10%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Fried Onion (Onion, Sunflower Oil), Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Shallot, Dried Potato, Maize Flour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (2%), Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Chives, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract.
Check Tesco Free From Cheese & Bacon Crispbakes 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Cheese & Bacon Crispbakes 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Cheese & Bacon Crispbakes 227g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


