Is Tesco Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grated parmigiano reggiano cheese made with unpasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aged hard cheese offering rich, savory, nutty flavor with pronounced umami and salty undertones. Texture is firm, granular and slightly crumbly with crystalline flecks. Commonly grated over pasta and risotto, shaved onto salads, used in sauces or served as a snack. Reviewers note authentic taste, consistent quality and grating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Parmigiano Reggiano cheese made with unpasteurised milk.

Check Tesco Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
GarnishingMeal PrepSaladSandwich