Is Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- milk
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- greek style yogurt
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ) (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato (6%), Cucumber (4%), Red Onion, Cornflour, Sunblush® Slow Roast Tomato with Herbs [Sunblush® Tomato, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Dill.
Check Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


