Is Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ) (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato (6%), Cucumber (4%), Red Onion, Cornflour, Sunblush® Slow Roast Tomato with Herbs [Sunblush® Tomato, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Dill.
Check Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


