Is Tesco Ham And Cheddar Cheese Sub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Reformed Ham with Added Water (23%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Grits, Sugar, Cornflour, Yeast, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Brown Mustard Seeds, Wheat Starch.

Check Tesco Ham And Cheddar Cheese Sub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Ham And Cheddar Cheese Sub is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep