Is Tesco Health Sore Throat Relief Antiseptic Lozenges Amylmetacresol Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
- sucrose, liquid glucose, tartaric acid, menthol, blackcurrant flavour, brilliant black
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amylmetacresol, Cresol 0.0 mg. Also contains: Sucrose*, Liquid Glucose*, Tartaric Acid, Menthol, Blackcurrant Flavour, Brilliant Black (E151)*, Ponceau 4R (E124)*
Check Tesco Health Sore Throat Relief Antiseptic Lozenges Amylmetacresol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Health Sore Throat Relief Antiseptic Lozenges Amylmetacresol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


