Is Tesco Immune Support Vitamin C & Zinc Orange Flavour Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin-5'-phosphate
riboflavin-5'-phosphate
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Zinc Citrate, Sweeteners (aspartame**. Acesulfame K), Colours (beetroot Red, Riboflavin-5'-phosphate), Flavouring, Acacia Gum. **contains A Source Of Phenylalanine. Excessive Consumption May Produce Laxative Effects.
Check Tesco Immune Support Vitamin C & Zinc Orange Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Immune Support Vitamin C & Zinc Orange Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
About this product
Supplement · Granule


