Is Tesco Immune Support Vitamin C & Zinc Orange Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin-5'-phosphate
riboflavin-5'-phosphate
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Zinc Citrate, Sweeteners (aspartame**. Acesulfame K), Colours (beetroot Red, Riboflavin-5'-phosphate), Flavouring, Acacia Gum. **contains A Source Of Phenylalanine. Excessive Consumption May Produce Laxative Effects.
Check Tesco Immune Support Vitamin C & Zinc Orange Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Immune Support Vitamin C & Zinc Orange Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
About this product
Supplement · Granule


