Is Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • fully refined soybean oil
  • soya beans
  • soya bean
  • soy sauce bottle
  • edamame soya beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (6%), Pepper, Carrot, Edamame Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce Bottle [water, Soya Bean, Salt, Rice Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Palm Oil, Black Sesame Seeds, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Pepper Flakes, Cornflour, Salt, Corn Starch, Soya Beans, Wheat Gluten, Wheat, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Potato Starch, Colours [plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Turmeric, Rice Wine, Yeast, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Fennel, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Black Treacle, Paprika. Made Using Thai Chicken. Contains Wheat, Soya and Sesame Seeds.

Check Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking