Is Tesco Katsu Chicken Breasts 362g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (66%), Katsu Sauce (22%) [Water, Coconut Extract, Coconut, Onion Purée, Spices, Ginger Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Soya Bean, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Citric Acid], Katsu Seasoning (8%) [Pea Protein, Garlic Powder, Bell Pepper, Coriander Leaf, Chickpea Flour, Mustard Seed, Garlic, Oregano], Carrot, Mushroom Powder, Salt.

Check Tesco Katsu Chicken Breasts 362g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Katsu Chicken Breasts 362g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish