Is Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- yellow soya beans
- soya beans
yellow soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Tomato Purée, Muscovado Sugar, Rice Wine, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Onion, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ginger, Soya Beans, Wheat , Sea Salt, Yellow Soya Beans, Honey, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sesame Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Flakes, Flavourings, Paprika, Onion Purée, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Yeast Extract, Cumin, Barley Malt Extract, Oregano, Garlic.
Check Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


