Is Tesco Large Seafood Stick 50G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- flavouring
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Surimi (45%) [Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) and Hake ( Fish ), Sugar], Water, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dried Egg White, Crab Extract ( Crustacean ), Flavouring, Pea Starch, Colour (Lycopene), Dried Egg .
Check Tesco Large Seafood Stick 50G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Large Seafood Stick 50G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Large Seafood Stick 50G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


