Is Tesco Lemon Loaf Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Drizzle (7%) [glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice], Tapioca Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains egg. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Tesco Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go