Is Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base. Reviewers often note a less intense taste than standard varieties, consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatility for many everyday cold dishes such as sandwiches, salads, potato or pasta salads and dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Water, Rapeseed Oil (23%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised (3.5%) ( Egg Yolk), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring ( Mustard ).

Check Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Gluten Free? Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml | Spoonful