Is Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a lighter, smooth texture often used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base and condiment. Shoppers note consistent spreadability and good value, praising convenience and neutral taste; some reviews mention thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions, while others appreciate the less heavy mouthfeel and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil (23%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised (3.5%) ( Egg Yolk), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring ( Mustard ).

Check Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingSalad
Gluten Free? Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml | Spoonful