Is Tesco Light Soy Sauce 150Ml Dairy Free?

Description
Light, salty-savory seasoning with a thin, fluid texture and subtle umami notes; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dipping sauces. Reviewers often note its milder taste compared with standard versions, easy pourability, and suitability for light seasoning, while some comment it lacks depth and versatility for bold-flavored dishes.

Description
Light, salty-savory seasoning with a thin, fluid texture and subtle umami notes; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dipping sauces. Reviewers often note its milder taste compared with standard versions, easy pourability, and suitability for light seasoning, while some comment it lacks depth and versatility for bold-flavored dishes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Soy Sauce Extract (20%) [Water, Soya Bean, Salt, Wheat ], Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Light Soy Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Light Soy Sauce 150Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Light Soy Sauce 150Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


