Is Tesco Low Fat Special Flakes Cereal 500G Gluten Free?

Description
Light, mildly toasted flavour with a crisp, flaky texture that softens when combined with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten at breakfast, as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping for fruits and desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent flake size, mild taste, reasonable value, and predictable texture and convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wholewheat
- barley malt extract
wholewheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly toasted flavour with a crisp, flaky texture that softens when combined with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten at breakfast, as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping for fruits and desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent flake size, mild taste, reasonable value, and predictable texture and convenience.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice (49%), Wholewheat (36%), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D.
Check Tesco Low Fat Special Flakes Cereal 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Low Fat Special Flakes Cereal 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Low Fat Special Flakes Cereal 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


