Is Tesco Malt Wheats Cereal 750G Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, biscuit-style pieces deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor and firm bite that softens when soaked; texture appeals to those who enjoy a combination of crispness and chew. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, crumbled over fruit, or as a quick snack. Reviews note consistent crunch, good value and reliability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wholewheat flour
- malted barley extract
wholewheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, biscuit-style pieces deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor and firm bite that softens when soaked; texture appeals to those who enjoy a combination of crispness and chew. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, crumbled over fruit, or as a quick snack. Reviews note consistent crunch, good value and reliability.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wholewheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Malt Wheats Cereal 750G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Malt Wheats Cereal 750G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Malt Wheats Cereal 750G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


