Is Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright mango flavor delivers a sweet, tropical profile; texture is smooth yet slightly icy, typical of sorbet. Common uses include scooping as a chilled dessert, pairing with fresh fruit or baked goods, and serving as a palate cleanser between courses. Reviews note strong fruit taste, variable iciness, and good value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mango flavor delivers a sweet, tropical profile; texture is smooth yet slightly icy, typical of sorbet. Common uses include scooping as a chilled dessert, pairing with fresh fruit or baked goods, and serving as a palate cleanser between courses. Reviews note strong fruit taste, variable iciness, and good value.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mango Purée (48%), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Maize Starch, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Haagen-Dazs Raspberry Frozen Sorbet - 14oz
Where to buy
Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


