Is Tesco Marrow Fat Peas 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, starchy peas with a mild sweet-earthy flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture when mashed; whole peas remain tender after heating. Commonly used as a side, in mushy peas, purees, soups, stews, salads, and casseroles. Reviews often cite convenient preparation and consistent quality. Some reviewers note occasional softness.

Description
Firm, starchy peas with a mild sweet-earthy flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture when mashed; whole peas remain tender after heating. Commonly used as a side, in mushy peas, purees, soups, stews, salads, and casseroles. Reviews often cite convenient preparation and consistent quality. Some reviewers note occasional softness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Marrowfat Processed Peas, Water, Sugar, Salt, Colours (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Algal Carotenes), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Marrow Fat Peas 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Marrow Fat Peas 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Tesco Marrow Fat Peas 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


