Is Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; often described by shoppers as reliably consistent. Thick but spreadable, it creates moist sandwiches, binds salads, enriches dressings, and serves as a base for dips. Reviewers commonly note good value, everyday versatility, and predictable performance in home cooking and quick snacks.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; often described by shoppers as reliably consistent. Thick but spreadable, it creates moist sandwiches, binds salads, enriches dressings, and serves as a base for dips. Reviewers commonly note good value, everyday versatility, and predictable performance in home cooking and quick snacks.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil (75%), Water, Pasteurised (7%) ( Egg Yolk), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring ( Mustard ).
Check Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


