Is Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; often described by shoppers as reliably consistent. Thick but spreadable, it creates moist sandwiches, binds salads, enriches dressings, and serves as a base for dips. Reviewers commonly note good value, everyday versatility, and predictable performance in home cooking and quick snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; often described by shoppers as reliably consistent. Thick but spreadable, it creates moist sandwiches, binds salads, enriches dressings, and serves as a base for dips. Reviewers commonly note good value, everyday versatility, and predictable performance in home cooking and quick snacks.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil (75%), Water, Pasteurised (7%) ( Egg Yolk), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring ( Mustard ).
Check Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Mayonnaise 450Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


