Is Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Onion (15%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (15%), Potato, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Cornflour, Whole Milk , Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sea Salt, White Pepper, White Wine Vinegar.
Check Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


