Is Tesco Mini Jazzies 55G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (55%)[Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (White and Yellow Beeswax). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30 % minimum, milk solids 20 % minimum
Check Tesco Mini Jazzies 55G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mini Jazzies 55G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mini Jazzies 55G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


