Is Tesco Mixed Berries 25G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Juice Infused Dried Cranberries (25%)[Cranberries, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Sunflower Oil], Yogurt Coated Raisins (25%)[Raisins, Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac), Yogurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Flavouring], Raisins (22%)[Raisins, Sunflower Oil], Golden Raisins (20%)[Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide], Juice Infused Dried Blueberries (8%)[Blueberries, Concentrated Apple Juice, Sunflower Oil].
Check Tesco Mixed Berries 25G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mixed Berries 25G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
Where to buy
Tesco Mixed Berries 25G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


