Is Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork, demerara sugar, cornflour, tomato powder, molasses, colour
- pork
- pulled pork
pork, demerara sugar, cornflour, tomato powder, molasses, colour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pulled Pork, Bbq Sauce, Pulled Pork Contains: Pork, Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Molasses, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Chilli, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Bbq Sauce Contains: Water, Sugar, Tomato, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Water, Maize Starch, Smoked Salt, Sea Salt, Garlic, Chilli Pepper, Oregano, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Clove Extract
Check Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Where to buy
Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


