Is Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork, demerara sugar, cornflour, tomato powder, molasses, colour
- pork
- pulled pork
pork, demerara sugar, cornflour, tomato powder, molasses, colour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pulled Pork, Bbq Sauce, Pulled Pork Contains: Pork, Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Molasses, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Chilli, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Bbq Sauce Contains: Water, Sugar, Tomato, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Water, Maize Starch, Smoked Salt, Sea Salt, Garlic, Chilli Pepper, Oregano, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Clove Extract
Check Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Where to buy
Tesco New York Inspired Bbq Pulled Pork 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


