Is Tesco Oak Smoked Jalapeno & Red Pepper Cheddar 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Oak Smoked Red Jalapeño Chilli Flakes, Dried Red Pepper, Scotch Bonnet Chilli Relish [Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Concentrate, Red Chilli Purée, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garlic, Cornflour], Fructose.

Check Tesco Oak Smoked Jalapeno & Red Pepper Cheddar 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Oak Smoked Jalapeno & Red Pepper Cheddar 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing