Is Tesco Pesto Salmon Fillets 230G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • pesto butter
  • medium fat hard cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pesto butter
medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (86%), Pesto Butter [Butter ( Milk ), Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Powder, Salt, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)].

Check Tesco Pesto Salmon Fillets 230G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch