Is Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein (11%), Onion, Carrot, Shea Fat, Garlic, Wheat Protein (3%), Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Pea Fibre, Coconut Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Water, Dextrose, Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithins), Smoked Salt, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (iron Oxides And Hydroxides), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Smoked Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Smoked Paprika, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchOn The Go