Is Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein (11%), Onion, Carrot, Shea Fat, Garlic, Wheat Protein (3%), Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Pea Fibre, Coconut Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Water, Dextrose, Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithins), Smoked Salt, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (iron Oxides And Hydroxides), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Smoked Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Smoked Paprika, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Tesco Plant Chef 4 Meat Free Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchOn The Go