Is Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • malted wheat flakes
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat bran
  • malted wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat fibre
wheat protein
wheat gluten

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Lincolnshire Style Meat-Free Sausage Coins with Mushroom and Wheat Protein (21%) [Mushroom, Wheat Fibre, Water, Onion, Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Red Pepper, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Pea Fibre, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Wheat Flour, Ground White Pepper, Onion Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Sage, Parsley, Mace, Oregano Leaves, Marjoram, Ginger, Thyme, Sunflower Oil], Smoked Tofu [Water, Soya Beans, Sea Salt, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)], Tofu [Water, Soya Beans, Malted Wheat Flakes, Tomato, Wheat Bran, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Courgette, Thickener (Pectin), Malted Wheat Flour, Black Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Turmeric, Spices. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Meat-free sausage filled into plant-based casings.

Check Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch