Is Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- tofu
- smoked tofu
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Lincolnshire Style Meat-Free Sausage Coins with Mushroom and Wheat Protein (21%) [Mushroom, Wheat Fibre, Water, Onion, Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Red Pepper, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Pea Fibre, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Wheat Flour, Ground White Pepper, Onion Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Sage, Parsley, Mace, Oregano Leaves, Marjoram, Ginger, Thyme, Sunflower Oil], Smoked Tofu [Water, Soya Beans, Sea Salt, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)], Tofu [Water, Soya Beans, Malted Wheat Flakes, Tomato, Wheat Bran, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Courgette, Thickener (Pectin), Malted Wheat Flour, Black Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Turmeric, Spices. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Meat-free sausage filled into plant-based casings.
Check Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Kelloggs All-Bran Breakfast Cereal Original Wheat Bran Excellent Source of Fiber Box - 18.6oz
belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack)
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


