Is Tesco plant chef falafel and humus wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonaté, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin). Carrot & Coriander Falafel (18%) (Chickpeas, Carrot, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander. Cumin Powder, Salt, Parsley, Coriander Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Cumin Seed, Garlic, Black Pepper, Water, Yeast), Water, Carrot, Cooked Chickpeas, Baby Leaf Spinach, Mango, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, White Onion, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Basil, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Paprika, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Garlic Purée. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegans. QUALITY & FRESHNESS To ensure you get the highest quality product, leaf may vary. STORAGE Keep refrigerated. Once opened, use immediately. Not suitable for home freezing. Recycling TRAY Widely Recycled, LABEL Not Yet Recycled.
Check Tesco plant chef falafel and humus wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco plant chef falafel and humus wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Oceans Halo Organic and Plant-Based Miso Broth, 32 fl oz
Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder
About this product
Bread · Sheet


