Is Tesco Plant Chef Sweet & Sour Soya Strips 400G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Soya Strips, Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Dextrose, Peas, Water Chestnut, Onion, Red Pepper, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika Extract

Check Tesco Plant Chef Sweet & Sour Soya Strips 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef Sweet & Sour Soya Strips 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySour
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish