Is Tesco Pork, Mozzarella & Tomato Meatballs 336g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
- milk
- pork
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (76%), Slow Roasted Tomato, Water, Rice Flour, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Gram Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Sugar, Basil, Garlic, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Leek Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Radish Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Carrot Concentrate, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Oregano Extract.
Check Tesco Pork, Mozzarella & Tomato Meatballs 336g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pork, Mozzarella & Tomato Meatballs 336g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA GLUTEN FREE REAL ITALIAN SAUSAGE IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH RICOTTA & MOZZARELLA CHEESES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Aidells® Gluten Free Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese All Natural Chicken Meatballs
Where to buy
Tesco Pork, Mozzarella & Tomato Meatballs 336g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


