Is Tesco Prosciutto Cotto 100G Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (92%), Flavourings, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Prosciutto Cotto 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Prosciutto Cotto 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Prosciutto Cotto 100G is available at 1 retailer
Tesco
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


