Is Tesco Quadruple Strength Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated blackcurrant cordial offers intense, tart-sweet berry flavor with a syrupy, glossy texture; commonly diluted into still or sparkling water for everyday drinks, mixed into cocktails, or used as a flavoring for desserts. Customer feedback notes strong, long-lasting taste, good value for quantity, and occasional comments about artificial aftertaste noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (35%), Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Malic Acid, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Quadruple Strength Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Quadruple Strength Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep