Is Tesco Raspberry Cheesecake 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soured cream
  • pasteurised egg
  • single cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium

soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (25%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Raspberry Purée (6%), Water, Soured Cream ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Lemon Juice, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Raspberry Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Raspberry Cheesecake 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast