Is Tesco Red Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy extract
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut (11%), Red Pepper (5%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Bamboo Shoot, Water Chestnut, Lemongrass, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Salt, Chilli Powder, Coriander, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Lime Leaf, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Ginger, Garlic, Galangal, Shallot, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Coriander, Cardamom, Cumin, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Red Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Red Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Red Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


