Is Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g Vegan?

Description
Thin, lightly sweet biscuit fingers offer a crisp, dry snap and smooth surface; commonly dunked into tea or coffee, used for layering in desserts, or eaten as a simple snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, mild flavor, and good value, with occasional comments about fragility during transport and consistent packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, lightly sweet biscuit fingers offer a crisp, dry snap and smooth surface; commonly dunked into tea or coffee, used for layering in desserts, or eaten as a simple snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, mild flavor, and good value, with occasional comments about fragility during transport and consistent packaging quality.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt.
Check Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Stick, Piece


