Is Tesco Seeded Sourdough Bloomer 600g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flakes
- wholemeal rye flour
- rye flour
- durum wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- semolina
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Seed Topping (11%)(Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Golden Linseeds, Brown Linseeds), Wholemeal Rye Flour, Seed Mix (5%)(Sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Malted Wheat Flakes), Wheat Flour, Salt, Durum Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Muscovado Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Semolina ( Wheat ), Sourdough Culture.
Check Tesco Seeded Sourdough Bloomer 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Seeded Sourdough Bloomer 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


