No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Slim Cook Cottage Pie 500G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato And Vegetable Mash (Potato, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Swede, Water), Beef, Water, Celery, Tomato Puree, Carrot, Peas, Leek, Tomato, Cornflour, Onion, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Thyme, Tomato Paste, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Molasses, Onion Puree, Tamarind Paste, Clove, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree

Check Tesco Slim Cook Cottage Pie 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Slim Cook Cottage Pie 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Vegetarian? Tesco Slim Cook Cottage Pie 500G | Spoonful