Is Tesco Slow Cooked Chunky Beef Ragu 550g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef (43%), Fried Onion, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Carrot, Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Green Pepper, Onion, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Sugar, Cornflour, Herbs, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Beef Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Tamarind Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice.
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Chunky Beef Ragu 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Chunky Beef Ragu 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


