Is Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (72%), Honey and Mustard Sauce (20%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Honey, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Pimento), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pimento), Cornflour)], Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Melinda's Habanero Honey Mustard, Pepper Sauce and Condiment, 12 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


